Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK TOURS
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK HOTELS + TOUR BUS
Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15
EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15

When traveling to eastern Hokkaido, EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
choose our convenient "Eastern Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus"!
Our "East Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus" lets you conveniently go around sightseeing spots in eastern Hokkaido.
We offer 2 routes, the north route (Furano, Sounkyo and Utoro Onsen) and south route (Obihiro, Tokachigawa Onsen, Lake Akan and Utoro Onsen).
Whichever route you take, you can explore all over eastern Hokkaido in winter,
while enjoying Hokkaido’s unique winter activities and events, such as admiring the drift ice.

EASTERN HOKKAIDO TOURSIGHTSEEING BUS. NORTH LINER SAPPORO⇔SOUNKYO

Experience the majestic scenery of the Daisetsuzan
Volcanic Group and the time that flows slowly.

While touring such popular classic winter spots as the Furano/Biei region or Asahiyama Zoo, which provide a strikingly different view to the summer, you can enjoy the snow scenery that spreads like a blanket all across the hills.

  • Sapporo → Sounkyo
  • Sounkyo → Sapporo
  • Asahiyama Zoo
  • Kurodake Ropeway
  • Ice explosion Festival
Tour Price(one way)
Adult5,500yenChild4,400yen
  • ● Adult price applies to junior high school students and older.
    Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students). Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ● Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • * Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.

From Sapporo, To Sounkyo 

From Sounkyo, To Sapporo

EASTERN HOKKAIDO TOURSIGHTSEEING BUS. NORTH LINER SOUNKYO⇔UTORO

Take a relaxing bus tour to
the World Natural Heritage site.

This route is rich in activities that allow you to fully enjoy winter in the northern territory, such as the drift ice cruise splendidly plowing through a pure white ocean, walking on the ice floe as part of a guided tour, or trekking across wide fields of snow.

  • Sounkyo → Utoro
  • Utoro → Sounkyo
  • Drift-ice
  • Shiretoko
  • Drift-ice sightseeing & icebreaker ship Aurora
Tour Price(one way)
Adult6,000yenChild4,800yen
  • ● Adult price applies to junior high school students and older.
    Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students). Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ● Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • * Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.

From Sounkyo, To Utoro

From Utoro, To Sounkyo

EASTERN HOKKAIDO TOURSIGHTSEEING BUS. SOUTH LINER OBIHIRP TOKACHIGAWA ONSEN⇔UTORO

Be held in the bosom of the great nature filled
with myths and miracles.

This route let you enjoy the majestic scenery of Lake Akan, Lake Mashu and Shiretoko to the fullest extent. You can also use this route as a means of transportation from the city of Obihiro to major sightseeing spots in eastern Hokkaido.

  • Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen → Utoro
  • Utoro → Tokachigawa Onsen・Obihiro
  • Lake Akan
  • Tokachigawa Onsen
  • Lake Mashu
Tour Price(one way)
Adult5,500yenChild4,400yen
  • ● Adult price applies to junior high school students and older.
    Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students). Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ● Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • * Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.

From Obihiro/Tokachigawa, To Shiretoko

From Shiretoko, To Tokachigawa/Obihiro

Itinerary

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS NORTH LINER

Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15

Sapporo ⇄ Sounkyo
Sapporo → Sounkyo
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
Hotels in Sapporo City 7:45-
8:05
Sunagawa Service Area(Break) 9:40
Furano Marche ※1 11:15
Farm Restaurant Chiyoda(Visit) 13:05
Asahikawa Airport 13:45
Asahiyama Zoo
(Visit) ※2
15:35
Asahikawa Airport 16:20
Accommodations in Sounkyo 17:50-
18:20
Sounkyo → Sapporo
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
Accommodations in Sounkyo 8:30-
9:00
Asahiyama Zoo
(Visit) ※2
12:00
Asahikawa Airport 12:45
Farm Restaurant Chiyoda(Visit) 14:15
Furano Marche ※1 15:20
Sunagawa Service Area(Break) 16:55
Hotels in Sapporo City 18:35-
18:55
Sounkyo ⇄ Utoro
Sounkyo → Utoro
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
Accommodations in Sounkyo 7:35-
8:05
Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls(Visit) 8:40
Michi-no-Eki Onneyu Onsen(Break) ※1 10:25
Memanbetsu Airport 12:15
Hill of Marchen(Visit) ※2 12:40
JR Abashiri Station 13:05
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri(Visit) ※3  
①12/24-1/19 13:40
②1/20-1/31 16:10
③2/1-3/11 15:10
Okhotsk Ryuhyo Museum(Visit) ※4  
12/24-1/19 Only 15:00
Museum Abashiri Prison(Visit) ※4  
12/24-1/19 Only 16:10
Accommodations in Utoro  
①12/24-1/19 18:10-18:25
②1/20-1/31 18:10-18:25
③2/1-3/11 17:10-17:25
Utoro → Sounkyo
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
Accommodations in Utoro 9:45-
10:00
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri ※5 12:00
JR Abashiri Station 12:15
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri(Visit) 14:10
Hill of Marchen(Visit) ※2 14:50
Memanbetsu Airport 15:15
Michi-no-Eki Onneyu Onsen(Break) ※1 17:25
Accommodations in Sounkyo 18:45-
19:15
EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS SOUTH LINER

Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13

Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen ⇄ Utoro
Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen → Utoro
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
JR Obihiro Station 8:00
Accommodations in Tokachigawa Onsen 8:20-
8:35
Ashoro an(Break) 9:55
Lake Akan(Visit) 12:10
JR Mashu Station 13:15
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1
(Visit)
14:00
JR Kawayu Onsen Station 14:40
Accommodations in Utoro 16:45-
17:00
Utoro → Tokachigawa Onsen・Obihiro
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
Accommodations in Utoro 9:35-
9:50
JR Kawayu Onsen Station 11:40
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1
(Visit)
13:20
JR Mashu Station 14:00
Lake Akan(Visit) 15:30
Ashoro an(Break) 17:00
Accommodations in Tokachigawa Onsen 18:20-
18:35
JR Obihiro Station 19:05