Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen⇔Utoro

Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK TOURS
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK HOTELS + TOUR BUS
EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen⇔Utoro
  • Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13

Obihiro Tokachigawa
Onsen→Utoro

Enjoy the sightseeing of "Lake Akan" and "Lake Mashu" that eastern Hokkaido proudly presents with a guide at a relaxed pace. You can also use the bus as a "transportation method" from the city of Obihiro to Lake Akan, a major sightseeing spot in eastern Hokkaido, while sightseeing at the same time. You can have more convenient and good-value trips with Eastern Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen → Utoro
  • Utoro → Tokachigawa Onsen・Obihiro
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,500yen
Child
4,400yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Obihiro station
8:00
Pick-up
Tokachigawa
Onsen

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

Ashoro an
9:40
Break
9:55
Departure
Lake Akan
11:10
Visit(Pick-up・Disembark)
Lake Akan

Legendary Lake Akan where
marimo lake balls sleep

Lake Akan is famous for Marimo algae. This ancient lake was formed long ago from a caldera lake.In early windless mornings, in quiet sub 15℃ winter air, water vapor adheres to make ice crystals in magical shapes that can result in "Frost Flowers" forming.

  • Akancho Akankoonsen, Kushiro-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-154-67-2254 (Akan Tourism Association & Community Development Organization)
Read more
Lake Akan
Frost Flower
LUNCHTIME
12:10
Departure
Sogakudai

Via

Mashu station
13:10
Pick-up・Disembark
13:15
Departure
Lake Mashu
Observation
Deck 1
13:30
Visit
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1

The last sanctuary on the earth

Boasting a degree of transparency ranking next to Lake Baikal in Russia. On a clear day, the lovely surface of Lake Mashu is a deep blue color which is called Mashu blue. The deck is the most popular viewpoint in Lake Mashu.

  • Teshikagagenya, Teshikaga-cho Kawakami-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-15-482-2200 (Lake Mashu Tourist Association)
Read more
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1
14:00
Departure
JR Kawayu OnsenStation
14:40
Pick-up・Disembark
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,500yen
Child
4,400yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.