Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen⇔Utoro

Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13 EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen⇔Utoro
  • Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13

NOTICE"East Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus" Suspension of Service

The operation of our "East Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus", which was operated from December 23, 2016 to March 15, 2017, will be suspended as of March 15, 2017 (Wed).
We would like to thank everyone for your patronage.

The sightseeing bus will resume service in the coming summer, and we would like to ask you for your continued support.

Obihiro Tokachigawa
Onsen→Utoro

Enjoy the sightseeing of "Lake Akan" and "Lake Mashu" that eastern Hokkaido proudly presents with a guide at a relaxed pace. You can also use the bus as a "transportation method" from the city of Obihiro to Lake Akan, a major sightseeing spot in eastern Hokkaido, while sightseeing at the same time. You can have more convenient and good-value trips with Eastern Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen → Utoro
  • Utoro → Tokachigawa Onsen・Obihiro
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,500yen
Child
4,400yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Obihiro station
8:00
Pick-up
Tokachigawa
Onsen

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

Ashoro an
9:40
Break
9:55
Departure
Lake Akan
11:10
Visit(Pick-up・Disembark)
Lake Akan

Legendary Lake Akan where
marimo lake balls sleep

Lake Akan is famous for Marimo algae. This ancient lake was formed long ago from a caldera lake.In early windless mornings, in quiet sub 15℃ winter air, water vapor adheres to make ice crystals in magical shapes that can result in "Frost Flowers" forming.

  • Akancho Akankoonsen, Kushiro-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-154-67-2254 (Akan Tourism Association & Community Development Organization)
Read more
Lake Akan
Frost Flower
LUNCHTIME
12:10
Departure
Sogakudai

Via

Mashu station
13:10
Pick-up・Disembark
13:15
Departure
Lake Mashu
Observation
Deck 1
13:30
Visit
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1

The last sanctuary on the earth

Boasting a degree of transparency ranking next to Lake Baikal in Russia. On a clear day, the lovely surface of Lake Mashu is a deep blue color which is called Mashu blue. The deck is the most popular viewpoint in Lake Mashu.

  • Teshikagagenya, Teshikaga-cho Kawakami-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-15-482-2200 (Lake Mashu Tourist Association)
Read more
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1
14:00
Departure
JR Kawayu OnsenStation
14:40
Pick-up・Disembark
Shiretoko Ryuhyo Festival 2017 
New event to experience the nature of Shiretoko's winter

To be held for the first time in 2017, this new event will let you fully enjoy the night in Shiretoko during the winter. In addition to the light-up of the sea with drift ice and the Oronkoiwa Rock, the forest of the high-altitude campsite, where the festival is to take place, will also be lit up, wrapping the snow-covered forest in a dreamy atmosphere.

  • Festival Period: January 30, 2017 (Mon) - February 28 (Tue)
  • Venue: Shiretoko National Camping Ground,
    Utorokagawa, Shari-cho Shari-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-22-2125(Shiretoko Shari-cho Tourist Association)
Shiretoko Ryuhyo Festival 2017
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,500yen
Child
4,400yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.