Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen⇔Utoro

Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13 EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen⇔Utoro
  • Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13

NOTICE"East Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus" Suspension of Service

The operation of our "East Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus", which was operated from December 23, 2016 to March 15, 2017, will be suspended as of March 15, 2017 (Wed).
We would like to thank everyone for your patronage.

The sightseeing bus will resume service in the coming summer, and we would like to ask you for your continued support.

Utoro→
Tokachigawa Onsen Obihiro

Enjoy the sightseeing of "Lake Akan" and "Lake Mashu" that eastern Hokkaido proudly presents with a guide at a relaxed pace. You can also use the bus as a "transportation method" from the city of Obihiro to Lake Akan, a major sightseeing spot in eastern Hokkaido, while sightseeing at the same time. You can have more convenient and good-value trips with Eastern Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen → Utoro
  • Utoro → Tokachigawa Onsen・Obihiro
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,500yen
Child
4,400yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Utoro

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

JR Kawayu
OnsenStation
11:40
Pick-up・Disembark
Lake Mashu
Observation
Deck 1
12:20
Visit
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1

The last sanctuary on the earth

Boasting a degree of transparency ranking next to Lake Baikal in Russia. On a clear day, the lovely surface of Lake Mashu is a deep blue color which is called Mashu blue. The deck is the most popular viewpoint in Lake Mashu.

  • Teshikagagenya, Teshikaga-cho Kawakami-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-15-482-2200 (Lake Mashu Tourist Association)
Read more
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1
LUNCHTIME
13:20
Departure
Mashu station
14:00
Pick-up・Disembark
Sogakudai

Visit(Drive-by)

Lake Akan
15:00
Visit(Pick-up・Disembark)
Lake Akan

Legendary Lake Akan where
marimo lake balls sleep

Lake Akan is famous for Marimo algae. This ancient lake was formed long ago from a caldera lake.In early windless mornings, in quiet sub 15℃ winter air, water vapor adheres to make ice crystals in magical shapes that can result in "Frost Flowers" forming.

  • Akancho Akankoonsen, Kushiro-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-154-67-2254 (Akan Tourism Association & Community Development Organization)
Read more
Lake Akan
Frost Flower
15:30
Departure
Ashoro an
16:45
Break
17:00
Departure
Tokachigawa Onsen
Obihiro station
19:05
Disembark
Otofuke Tokachigawa Swan Festival "Sairinka" 
Dreamy forest of light created by art objects lit up in the night snow field

Over the freezing yet crisp field of silvery white and under the sky filled with twinkling stars, heartwarming light objects of all sizes light up the darkness. The festival is held in tribute to more than 1,000 swans that fly to Tokachigawa Onsen every year and includes a laser light and sound show, snow candle making, frozen bubble making and hand bath with moor hot spring water.

  • Festival Period: January 21, 2017 (Sat) - February 26 (Sun)
  • Venue: Tokachigaoka Park, 14tyoume, Tokachigawaonsen Kita, Otofuke-cho Kato-gun
  • CONTACT:+81-155-32-6633(Otofuke Town Tokachigawa Onsen Tourist Association)
Otofuke Tokachigawa Swan Festival 'Sairinka'
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,500yen
Child
4,400yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.