Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen⇔Sapporo

Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13 EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sapporo ⇔ Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen
  • Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13

NOTICE"East Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus" Suspension of Service

The operation of our "East Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus", which was operated from December 23, 2016 to March 15, 2017, will be suspended as of March 15, 2017 (Wed).
We would like to thank everyone for your patronage.

The sightseeing bus will resume service in the coming summer, and we would like to ask you for your continued support.

Sapporo→Obihiro
Tokachigawa Onsen

The patchwork-like rural scenery changes into the silvery white plains symbolic of Hokkaido, showcasing the beautiful contrast of white snow and blue sky on sunny days. This route also covers major sightseeing spots such as JR Ikutora Station, which is famous as the filming location for a movie, as well as the "Lake Shikaribetsu Kotan" held only during this season on Lake Shikaribetsu that is completely frozen.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Sapporo → Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen
  • Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen → Sapporo
  • ※2 The tour bus will visit either Shintoku Soba no Yakata or Sahoro Resort. Please specify the facility you would like to visit when you apply to the tour.
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,000yen
Child
4,000yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ※ The Sapporo → Obihiro ・ Tokachigawa Onsen tour buses do not stop for a lunch break. Please bring your own lunch.
  • ※admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Hotels in
Sapporo City
  • 10:10
    Sapporo Grand Hotel
  • 10:20
    Sapporo Prince Hotel
  • 10:30
    Sapporo Tokyu REI Hotel
  • 10:40
    Hotel MyStays Premier Sapporo Park(Art Hotels Sapporo)
  • 10:50
    JR Tower Hotel Nikko Sapporo

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

New Chitose
Airport
12:00
Pick-up
12:15
Departure
Yuni PA
12:55
Break
13:10
Pick-up
Michi-no-Eki
Minamifurano
14:45
Break
14:55
Departure
JR Ikutora Station
in Minamifurano
15:05
Visit
JR Ikutora Station in Minamifurano

Unmanned station on a local line where the
world view of the movie "Poppoya" still lingers

The movie "Poppoya" (Railroad Man) moved the entire country of Japan. Since not only the wooden station building itself, which is still being used today, but also the location sets for the movie and precious filming materials are kept at and around JR Ikutora Station, you can fully enjoy the world of "Poppoya", especially during winter when the movie was shot.

  • Ikutora, Minamifurano-cho Sorachi-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-167-39-7000
    (MinamiFurano Tourism & Community Planning Association)
JR Ikutora Station in Minamifurano
15:15
Departure
Sahoro Resort
15:50
Disembark
Lake
Shikaribetsu
16:45
Visit・Disembark
Lake Shikaribetsu

Lake that preserves its primitive
form to this day

Surrounded by old-growth forests, the lake is the only natural lake in Daisetsuzan National Park. It is located 810 meters above sea level and is the highest lake in Hokkaido. The temperature drops to sub-zero levels in winter, and the winter-only event "Lake Shikaribetsu Kotan" is held on the lake that is completely frozen.

  • Sikaribetsukohan, Shikaoi-cho Kato-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-156-66-4034(Shikaoi Tourism Association)
Lake Shikaribetsu
17:15
Departure
Lake Shikaribetsu Kotan
Phantom village of only snow and ice made by the severe weather conditions

"Kotan" means village in the Ainu language. Once the village made of only snow and ice emerges on the surface of the lake that is completely frozen, you can enjoy the "Ice Bar" which serves colorful cocktails in a handmade ice glass, the "Ice Open-air Bath" of which dressing room and bath tub are also made of snow and ice, as well as the "Ice Lodge" which lets you sleep overnight in a building made of ice blocks. The star-filled night sky viewed through the midwinter crisp air is also a must-see.

  • Festival Period: January 28, 2017 (Sat) - March 20 (Mon / public holiday)
  • Venue: Sikaribetsukohan, Shikaoi-cho Kato-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-156-69-8181(Lake Shikaribetsu Igloo Village Executive Committee)
Lake Shikaribetsu Kotan
Tokachigawa
Onsen
Tokachigawa
Onsen
Tokachigawa Onsen

"Bijin no yu" or a hot spring of beauty,
selected as a Hokkaido Heritage

The dark brown spring water containing a high volume of natural moisturizing compounds is a globally rare plant-based moor hot spring and is known to be a hot spring of beauty. Located nearby is the Tokachigaoka Park with an enormous flower clock called "Hanack", which measures 18m in diameter. The winter event "Otofuke Tokachigawa Swan Festival 'Sairinka'" is held at the park.

  • 12-1, Tokachigawaonsen Minami, Otofuke-cho Kato-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-155-32-6633
    (Otofuke Town Tokachigawa Onsen Tourist Association)
Read more
'Bijin no yu'
Otofuke Tokachigawa Swan Festival "Sairinka"
Dreamy forest of light created by art objects lit up in the night snow field

Over the freezing yet crisp field of silvery white and under the sky filled with twinkling stars, heartwarming light objects of all sizes light up the darkness. The festival is held in tribute to more than 1,000 swans that fly to Tokachigawa Onsen every year and includes a laser light and sound show, snow candle making, frozen bubble making and hand bath with moor hot spring water.

  • Festival Period: January 21, 2017 (Sat) - February 26 (Sun)
  • Venue: Tokachigaoka Park, 14tyoume, Tokachigawaonsen Kita, Otofuke-cho Kato-gun
  • CONTACT:+81-155-32-6633(Otofuke Town Tokachigawa Onsen Tourist Association)
Read more
Otofuke Tokachi River Swan Festival 'Sairinka'
JR Obihiro
Station
19:30
Disembark
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,000yen
Child
4,000yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ※ The Sapporo → Obihiro ・ Tokachigawa Onsen tour buses do not stop for a lunch break. Please bring your own lunch.
  • ※admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.