Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen⇔Sapporo

Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13 EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sapporo ⇔ Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen
  • Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13

NOTICE"East Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus" Suspension of Service

The operation of our "East Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus", which was operated from December 23, 2016 to March 15, 2017, will be suspended as of March 15, 2017 (Wed).
We would like to thank everyone for your patronage.

The sightseeing bus will resume service in the coming summer, and we would like to ask you for your continued support.

Obihiro Tokachigawa
Onsen→ Sapporo

The patchwork-like rural scenery changes into the silvery white plains symbolic of Hokkaido, showcasing the beautiful contrast of white snow and blue sky on sunny days. This route also covers major sightseeing spots such as JR Ikutora Station, which is famous as the filming location for a movie, as well as the "Lake Shikaribetsu Kotan" held only during this season on Lake Shikaribetsu that is completely frozen.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Sapporo → Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen
  • Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen → Sapporo
  • ※2 The tour bus will visit either Shintoku Soba no Yakata or Sahoro Resort. Please specify the facility you would like to visit when you apply to the tour.
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,000yen
Child
4,000yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ※admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Tokachigawa
Onsen

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

JR Obihiro
Station
10:00
Pick-up
Michi-no-Eki
Shikaoi
10:50
Pick-up・Break
11:00
Departure
Shintoku
Soba no Yakata
11:30
Break
Shintoku Soba no Yakata

Experience the freshly milled,
kneaded and boiled Shintoku soba noodles!

At the yakata or hall, they grind buckwheat grown in Shintoku, which is famous for unrefined buckwheat, and serve handmade soba noodles made from the freshly milled buckwheat flour. Equipped with a hands-on soba making workshop, soba restaurant and local produce market, the yakata lets you fully experience the Shintoku soba.

  • Kisen102, Shintoku, Shintoku-cho Kamikawa-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-156-64-5888(Shintoku Soba no Yakata)
Shintoku Soba no Yakata
LUNCHTIME
Sahoro Resort
11:40
Break・Pick-up
Sahoro Resort

Premium powder snow awaits
you over the vast field

Sahoro Resort is a major resort facility equipped with a resort hotel. The ski field of premium powder snow with low water content has a wide range of courses enjoyable for both skilled and novice skiers, including the north-side slope area that opened this season. The resort also has numerous activities that let you enjoy the snow and cold weather, such as Snowshoe Downhill, Air Board Tour and Freezing Night Snow Groomer Tour.

  • Karikachikougen, Shintoku-cho Kamikawa-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-156-64-7111(Tokachi Sahoro Resort)
Read more
Sahoro Resort
LUNCHTIME
  • ※ The tour bus will visit either Shintoku Soba no Yakata or Sahoro Resort. Please specify the facility you would like to visit when you apply to the tour.
Shintoku Soba no Yakata
12:40
Departure
Sahoro Resort
12:50
Pick-up・Departure
Shimukappu PA
13:40
Break
13:55
Departure
New Chitose
Airport
15:10
Disembark
15:25
Departure
Chitose Dosan Ichiba
15:45
Break
Chitose Dosan Ichiba

Full line-up of Hokkaido's specialty souvenirs from popular sweets to seafood,
dairy products and agricultural produce

Uniquely equipped with a large clock tower on top, the building has a souvenir shop with a full line-up of major souvenirs from Hokkaido on the first floor. The second floor is a restaurant which serves meals made with ingredients from Hokkaido as well as typical Hokkaido items such as ramen and jaga-butter (butter potato).

  • 5, Honcho, Chitose-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-123-24-1000(Chitose Dosan Ichiba)
16:10
Departure
Hotels in
Sapporo City
  • 17:20
    JR Tower Hotel Nikko Sapporo
  • 17:30
    Hotel MyStays Premier Sapporo Park(Art Hotels Sapporo)
  • 17:40
    Sapporo Tokyu REI Hotel
  • 17:50
    Sapporo Prince Hotel
  • 18:00
    Sapporo Grand Hotel
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period:2016.12.25 - 2017.3.13

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,000yen
Child
4,000yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ※admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.