Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sounkyo⇔Utoro

Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK TOURS
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK HOTELS + TOUR BUS
EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sounkyo⇔Utoro
  • Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15

Sounkyo→Utoro

This route is rich in activities that allow you to fully enjoy winter in the northern territory, such as the drift ice cruise splendidly plowing through a pure white ocean, walking on the ice floe as part of a guided tour, or trekking across wide fields of snow.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Sounkyo → Utoro
  • Utoro → Sounkyo
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,000yen
Child
4,800yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Sounkyo

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

Ginga and Ryusei
Waterfalls
8:20
Visit
Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls

Beautiful waterfall that has been
selected in Japan's Top 100 Waterfalls

Sōunkyō, a large gorge which is surrounded by the Daisetsuzan mountain range is called "Souunbetsu" in the Ainu language.
Steep cliffs with columnar joints run along the Ishikari River, with many waterfalls flowing down the cliffs.

  • Sounkyo, Kamikawa-cho Kamikawa-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-1658-2-1811 (Sounkyo Tourist Association)
Read more
Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls
8:40
Departure
Michi-no-Eki
Onneyu Onsen
9:55
Break・Pick-up・Disembark
10:25
Departure
Memanbetsu Airport
12:05
Pick-up・Disembark
12:15
Departure
Hill of Marchen
12:30
Visit
Hill of Marchen

Ever-changing landscape straight out of a picture book

Vegetable fields with potatoes, wheat, beans and other plants stretch out row after row on mildly hilly terrain, creating a relaxing and beautiful rural landscape. As the scenery changes from season to season and hour to hour, visiting the view spot will make you want to come back over and over.

  • Memambetsu Showa, Ozora-cho Abashiri-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-74-4323 (Memanbetsu Tourist Association)
Hill of Marchen
12:40
Departure
Abashiri station
13:05
Pick-up・Disembark
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri
13:10
Visit(Pick-up・Disembark)
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri

A roadside station that overviews the
Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko Peninsula

Located at the mouth of the Abashiri River crowded by seagulls and fishing boats, this Michi-no-Eki (roadside station) overviews the Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko Peninsula. It sells locally harvested agricultural and marine products.

  • 4, Minami3-johigashi, Abashiri-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-44-5849 (Abashiri Tourist Association)
Read more
Ryuhyo Kaido Abashiri roadside store
Ryuhyo Kaido Abashiri roadside store
LUNCHTIME
13:40
Departure
Okhotsk
Ryuhyo Museum
14:10
Visit
Okhotsk Ryuhyo Museum

Have you ever touched an ice floe? Or tried spinning a damp towel in subzero temperatures? At the Ryu-hyo (Drift Ice) Museum, visitors can try these and other arctic experiences, even in the middle of summer. The facility is located at the peak of Mt. Tento, about 10 minutes drive from JR Abashiri Station. The Hands-On Drift Ice Terrace is kept at -15 degrees Celsius, and contains actual drift ice. Visitors can touch the drift ice firsthand, or try spinning a damp towel until it freezes solid. You can also meet creatures from the Okhotsk Sea, such as the clione sea angel. The observation terrace provides a breathtaking panorama.

  • 244-3, Tentozan, Abashiri-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-43-5951 (Okhotsk Ryuhyo Museum)
Okhotsk<br>Ryuhyo Museum
15:00
Departure
Museum Abashiri Prison
15:10
Visit
Museum Abashiri Prison

Japan's only prison museum. Set over an expansive ground, this facility preserves and displays the prison complex buildings of Abashiri Prison, which was in service since the Meiji Period. Perhaps most impressive is the five-winged radial prison house of five buildings fanned out from a central watch tower. A registered tangible cultural heritage of Japan, this structure is also the oldest wooden prison building in the world. These historical buildings are populated by mannequin inmates so realistic you can almost hear them breathe. Step inside the Museum Abashiri Prison and take a trip back in time. The cafeteria even serves meals based on the actual recipes served to prisoners.

  • 1-1, Yobito, Abashiri-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-45-2411 (Museum Abashiri Prison)
Read more
Museum Abashiri Prison
16:10
Departure
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,000yen
Child
4,800yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.