Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sounkyo⇔Utoro

Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK TOURS
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK HOTELS + TOUR BUS
EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sounkyo⇔Utoro
  • Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15

Utoro→Sounkyo

This route is rich in activities that allow you to fully enjoy winter in the northern territory, such as the drift ice cruise splendidly plowing through a pure white ocean, walking on the ice floe as part of a guided tour, or trekking across wide fields of snow.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Sounkyo → Utoro
  • Utoro → Sounkyo
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,000yen
Child
4,800yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Utoro

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri
12:00
Disembark
Abashiri station
12:15
Disembark
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri
12:30
Visit(Pick-up・Disembark)
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri

A roadside station that overviews the
Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko Peninsula

Located at the mouth of the Abashiri River crowded by seagulls and fishing boats, this Michi-no-Eki (roadside station) overviews the Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko Peninsula. It sells locally harvested agricultural and marine products.

  • 4, Minami3-johigashi, Abashiri-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-44-5849 (Abashiri Tourist Association)
Read more
Ryuhyo Kaido Abashiri roadside store
Ryuhyo Kaido Abashiri roadside store
LUNCHTIME
14:10
Departure
Hill of Marchen
14:40
Visit
Hill of Marchen

Ever-changing landscape straight out of a picture book

Vegetable fields with potatoes, wheat, beans and other plants stretch out row after row on mildly hilly terrain, creating a relaxing and beautiful rural landscape. As the scenery changes from season to season and hour to hour, visiting the view spot will make you want to come back over and over.

  • Memambetsu Showa, Ozora-cho Abashiri-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-74-4323 (Memanbetsu Tourist Association)
Hill of Marchen
14:50
Departure
Memanbetsu Airport
15:05
Pick-up・Disembark
15:15
Departure
Michi-no-Eki
Onneyu Onsen
17:05
Visit・Pick-up・Disembark
17:25
Departure
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,000yen
Child
4,800yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.