Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sounkyo⇔Utoro

Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15 EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sounkyo⇔Utoro
  • Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15

NOTICE"East Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus" Suspension of Service

The operation of our "East Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus", which was operated from December 23, 2016 to March 15, 2017, will be suspended as of March 15, 2017 (Wed).
We would like to thank everyone for your patronage.

The sightseeing bus will resume service in the coming summer, and we would like to ask you for your continued support.

Utoro→Sounkyo

This route is rich in activities that allow you to fully enjoy winter in the northern territory, such as the drift ice cruise splendidly plowing through a pure white ocean, walking on the ice floe as part of a guided tour, or trekking across wide fields of snow.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Sounkyo → Utoro
  • Utoro → Sounkyo
  • ※1 YAMA NO Aquarium (inside Michi-no-Eki Onneyu Onsen) will be closed from December 26 to January 1.
  • ※2 The visit to the Hill of Merchen will be omitted when snow is not removed off the road.
  • ※3 From January 20 to March 11, the passengers of this tour can board the "drift-ice sightseeing & icebreaker ship Aurora" at the following times.
    ① Jan. 20 - 31 (departure 15:00), ② Feb. 1 - 28 (departure 14:00, 15:30), ③ Mar. 1 - 11 (departure 13:30, 15:30)
  • ※4 The bus will stop at the museum only from December 24 to January 19. From January 20 onwards, the length of stay at Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri will be extended in accordance with the cruise schedule of the "drift-ice sightseeing & icebreaker ship Aurora".
  • ※5 From January 20 to March 11, the passengers of this tour can board the "drift-ice sightseeing & icebreaker ship Aurora" at the following times.
    ① Jan. 20 - 31 (departure 13:00, 15:00), ② Feb. 1 - 28 (departure 12:30, 14:00, 15:30), ③ Mar. 1 - 11 (departure 13:30, 15:30)
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,000yen
Child
4,800yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Utoro

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri
12:00
Disembark
Abashiri station
12:15
Disembark
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri
12:30
Visit(Pick-up・Disembark)
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri

A roadside station that overviews the
Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko Peninsula

Located at the mouth of the Abashiri River crowded by seagulls and fishing boats, this Michi-no-Eki (roadside station) overviews the Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko Peninsula. It sells locally harvested agricultural and marine products.

  • 4, Minami3-johigashi, Abashiri-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-44-5849 (Abashiri Tourist Association)
Read more
Ryuhyo Kaido Abashiri roadside store
Ryuhyo Kaido Abashiri roadside store
LUNCHTIME
14:10
Departure
Hill of Marchen
14:40
Visit
Hill of Marchen

Ever-changing landscape straight out of a picture book

Vegetable fields with potatoes, wheat, beans and other plants stretch out row after row on mildly hilly terrain, creating a relaxing and beautiful rural landscape. As the scenery changes from season to season and hour to hour, visiting the view spot will make you want to come back over and over.

  • Memambetsu Showa, Ozora-cho Abashiri-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-74-4323 (Memanbetsu Tourist Association)
Hill of Marchen
14:50
Departure
Memanbetsu Airport
15:05
Pick-up・Disembark
15:15
Departure
Michi-no-Eki
Onneyu Onsen
17:05
Visit・Pick-up・Disembark
17:25
Departure

※ YAMA NO Aquarium (inside Michi-no-Eki Onneyu Onsen) will be closed from December 26 to January 1.

Sounkyo Hyobaku (Ice Waterfall) Festival 
Icy masterpieces created by the nature and severe coldness of the valley

Being a major winter event in Sounkyo, this festival covers the river bed of the Ishikari River with icy masterpieces such as ice waterfalls, columns and tunnels created using the nature of the deep valley of the Daisetsuzan mountain range. Nightly, the icy masterpieces are lit up by red, blue, green and various other lights, creating a dreamy atmosphere.

  • Festival Period: January 25, 2017 (Wed) - March 20 (Mon/public holiday)
  • Venue: Sounkyo, Kamikawa-cho Kamikawa-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-1658-2-1811(Tourism Association of Sounkyo)
Sounkyo Hyobaku (Ice Waterfall) Festival
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,000yen
Child
4,800yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.