Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sapporo⇔Sounkyo

Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15 EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sapporo⇔Sounkyo
  • Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15

NOTICE"East Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus" Suspension of Service

The operation of our "East Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus", which was operated from December 23, 2016 to March 15, 2017, will be suspended as of March 15, 2017 (Wed).
We would like to thank everyone for your patronage.

The sightseeing bus will resume service in the coming summer, and we would like to ask you for your continued support.

Sapporo→Sounkyo

While touring such popular classic winter spots as the Furano/Biei region or Asahiyama Zoo, which provide a strikingly different view to the summer, you can enjoy the snow scenery that spreads like a blanket all across the hills.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Sapporo → Sounkyo
  • Sounkyo → Sapporo
  • ※1 Since Furano Marche will be closed on December 31 and January 1, the bus will instead stop at JR Furano Station on those dates.
  • ※2 Since Asahiyama Zoo will be closed from December 30 to January 1, the bus will not stop at the zoo on those dates. Accordingly, the "Sapporo → Sounkyo" tour buses will go directly from Farm Restaurant Chiyoda to the hotels in Sounkyo, arriving at the hotels in Sounkyo at around 15:30 - 16:30. The "Sounkyo → Sapporo" tour buses will leave from the hotels in Sounkyo at around 10:00 - 10:30 and go directly to Asahikawa Airport.
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,500yen
Child
4,400yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Sapporo City
  • 7:45
    Art Hotels Sapporo
  • 7:50
    Sapporo Tokyu REI Hotel
  • 7:55
    Sapporo Prince Hotel
  • 8:00
    Sapporo Grand Hotel
  • 8:05
    JR Tower Hotel Nikko Sapporo

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

Sunagawa SA
9:25
Break
9:40
Departure
Furano Marche
11:00
Pick-up
11:15
Departure

※Since Furano Marche will be closed on December 31 and January 1, the bus will not stop at Furano Marche on those dates. It will instead stop at JR Furano Station.

Farm restaurant chiyoda
12:15
Visit
Farm restaurant chiyoda

Enjoy carefully selected local ingredients amongst
the beautiful rural landscape of Biei.

In a beautiful landscape, you can enjoy dishes prepared using carefully selected local ingredients, such as the brand-name "Biei wagyu cattle" raised freely on their own ranch and additive-free chewy bread made with Biei wheat flour and milk of Jersey cattle grown on their ranch.

  • 1-4221,kasugadai,mizusawa,biei-cyo,kamikawa-gun,Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-166-92-1718 (Farm restaurant chiyoda)
Read more
13:05
Departure
Biei
Patchwork Hills

Visit(Drive-by)

Asahikawa Airport
13:35
Pick-up
13:45
Departure
Asahikawa
Asahiyama Zoo
14:15
Visit
Asahikawa Asahiyama Zoo

A zoo featuring fascinating
exhibits showing the behavior
of the animals in their natural habitats

Penguins soar through the water as if flying, and polar bears dive with a mighty splash! Orangutans display masterful balance and grace on ropes and nets. Wolves howl in the distance.

  • Higashiasahikawacho Kuranuma, Asahikawa-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-166-36-1104 (Asahikawa Asahiyama Zoo)
Read more

※ Since the zoo will be closed from December 30 to January 1, the bus will not stop at the zoo on those dates.

Asahiyama Zoo
Asahiyama Zoo
15:35
Departure
Asahikawa Airport
16:05
Pick-up
16:20
Departure
Sounkyo Hyobaku (Ice Waterfall) Festival 
Icy masterpieces created by the nature and severe coldness of the valley

Being a major winter event in Sounkyo, this festival covers the river bed of the Ishikari River with icy masterpieces such as ice waterfalls, columns and tunnels created using the nature of the deep valley of the Daisetsuzan mountain range. Nightly, the icy masterpieces are lit up by red, blue, green and various other lights, creating a dreamy atmosphere.

  • Festival Period: January 25, 2017 (Wed) - March 20 (Mon/public holiday)
  • Venue: Sounkyo, Kamikawa-cho Kamikawa-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-1658-2-1811(Tourism Association of Sounkyo)
Sounkyo Hyobaku (Ice Waterfall) Festival
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period:2016.12.23 - 2017.3.15

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,500yen
Child
4,400yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.