Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen⇔Utoro

Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK TOURS
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK HOTELS + TOUR BUS
EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen⇔Utoro
  • Travel period:2016.8.20 - 11.2

Obihiro Tokachigawa
Onsen→Utoro

Enjoy the sightseeing of "Lake Akan" and "Lake Mashu" that eastern Hokkaido proudly presents with a guide at a relaxed pace. You can also use the bus as a "transportation method" from the city of Obihiro to Lake Akan, a major sightseeing spot in eastern Hokkaido, while sightseeing at the same time. You can have more convenient and good-value trips with Eastern Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen → Utoro
  • Utoro → Tokachigawa Onsen・Obihiro
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,000yen
Child
4,800yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Obihiro station
8:00
Pick-up
Tokachigawa
Onsen

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

Ashoro an
9:30
Break
9:45
Departure
Lake Onneto
10:45
Visit
Lake Onneto

One of 3 mystical lakes of Hokkaido,
the lake of 5 colors

Known as a mythical lake with a surface that changes into various shades of green and blue depending on the season, weather and viewing angle, the lake is also referred to as the "five-color lake".

  • Moashoro, Ashoro-cho Ashoro-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-156-25-6131 (Ashoro Tourist Association)
Read more
Lake Onneto
Lake Onneto
11:00
Departure
Lake Akan
11:30
Visit(Pick-up・Disembark)
Lake Akan

Legendary Lake Akan where
marimo lake balls sleep

Lake Akan is famous for Marimo algae. This ancient lake was formed long ago from a caldera lake.

  • Akancho Akankoonsen, Kushiro-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-154-67-2254 (Akan Tourism Association & Community Development Organization)
Read more
Lake Akan
Lake Akan
LUNCHTIME
12:50
Departure
Sogakudai

Via

  • Sogakudai
Mashu station
13:50
Pick-up・Disembark
13:55
Departure
Lake Mashu
Observation
Deck 1
14:10
Visit
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1

The last sanctuary on the earth

Boasting a degree of transparency ranking next to Lake Baikal in Russia. On a clear day, the lovely surface of Lake Mashu is a deep blue color which is called Mashu blue. The deck is the most popular viewpoint in Lake Mashu.

  • Teshikagagenya, Teshikaga-cho Kawakami-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-15-482-2200 (Lake Mashu Tourist Association)
Read more
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1
14:40
Departure
JR Kawayu OnsenStation
15:00
Pick-up・Disembark
Oshinkoshin WaterFall
16:30
Visit
Oshinkoshin WaterFall

Selected in "Japan's Top 100 Waterfalls"

It is possible to see the sheet of spray surfacing from bare rock and the powerful waterfall falling down at a short distance.

  • Utoronishi, Shari-cho Shari-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-22-2125 (Shiretoko Shari-cho Tourist Association)
Read more
Oshinkoshin WaterFall
Oshinkoshin WaterFall
16:50
Departure
Utoro
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,000yen
Child
4,800yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.