Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen⇔Utoro

Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK TOURS
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK HOTELS + TOUR BUS
EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Obihiro Tokachigawa Onsen⇔Utoro
  • Travel period:2016.8.20 - 11.2

Utoro→
Tokachigawa Onsen Obihiro

Enjoy the sightseeing of "Lake Akan" and "Lake Mashu" that eastern Hokkaido proudly presents with a guide at a relaxed pace. You can also use the bus as a "transportation method" from the city of Obihiro to Lake Akan, a major sightseeing spot in eastern Hokkaido, while sightseeing at the same time. You can have more convenient and good-value trips with Eastern Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen → Utoro
  • Utoro → Tokachigawa Onsen・Obihiro
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,000yen
Child
4,800yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Utoro

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

Road to Heaven
10:45
Visit
Road to Heaven

The tip of the road
looks as if it extends to heaven.

When you stand on the start line of this road you must think it is most likely that “if you continue along this road all the way, thereafter certainly you will find the sky”.

  • Minehama, Shari-cho Shari-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-22-2125 (Shiretoko Shari-cho Tourist Association)
Road to Heaven
10:50
Departure
JR Kawayu
OnsenStation
12:00
Pick-up・Disembark
Lake Mashu
Observation
Deck 1
12:20
Visit
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1

The last sanctuary on the earth

Boasting a degree of transparency ranking next to Lake Baikal in Russia. On a clear day, the lovely surface of Lake Mashu is a deep blue color which is called Mashu blue. The deck is the most popular viewpoint in Lake Mashu.

  • Teshikagagenya, Teshikaga-cho Kawakami-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-15-482-2200 (Lake Mashu Tourist Association)
Read more
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1
LUNCHTIME
13:20
Departure
Mashu station
13:35
Pick-up・Disembark
Sogakudai

Via

  • Sogakudai
Lake Akan
14:35
Pick-up・Disembark
Lake Akan

Legendary Lake Akan where
marimo lake balls sleep

Lake Akan is famous for Marimo algae. This ancient lake was formed long ago from a caldera lake.

  • Akancho Akankoonsen, Kushiro-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-154-67-2254 (Akan Tourism Association & Community Development Organization)
Read more
Lake Akan
Lake Akan
15:05
Departure
Lake Onneto
15:35
Visit
Lake Onneto

One of 3 mystical lakes of Hokkaido,
the lake of 5 colors

Known as a mythical lake with a surface that changes into various shades of green and blue depending on the season, weather and viewing angle, the lake is also referred to as the "five-color lake".

  • Moashoro, Ashoro-cho Ashoro-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-156-25-6131 (Ashoro Tourist Association)
Read more
Lake Onneto
Lake Onneto
15:50
Departure
Ashoro an
16:50
Break
17:05
Departure
Tokachigawa Onsen
Obihiro station
18:50
Disembark
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,000yen
Child
4,800yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.