Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sounkyo⇔Utoro

Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK TOURS
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK HOTELS + TOUR BUS
EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sounkyo⇔Utoro
  • Travel period:2016.8.20 - 11.2

Sounkyo→Utoro

Enjoy the sightseeing of the World Natural Heritage "Shiretoko" that eastern Hokkaido proudly presents. During the tour, you can also take a sightseeing cruise to enjoy the Shiretoko Peninsula while using it as a means of transportation at the same time. You can efficiently visit many popular areas with major sightseeing spots such as Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls, Oshinkoshin Waterfall and the Shiretoko Goko Lakes.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Sounkyo → Utoro
  • Utoro → Sounkyo
  • ※1 From September to spring, Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls may be skipped depending on the weather or time of sunset.
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,500yen
Child
5,200yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Sounkyo

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

Ginga and Ryusei
Waterfalls
8:10
Visit
Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls

Beautiful waterfall that has been
selected in Japan's Top 100 Waterfalls

Sōunkyō, a large gorge which is surrounded by the Daisetsuzan mountain range is called "Souunbetsu" in the Ainu language.
Steep cliffs with columnar joints run along the Ishikari River, with many waterfalls flowing down the cliffs.

  • Sounkyo, Kamikawa-cho Kamikawa-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-1658-2-1811 (Sounkyo Tourist Association)
Read more
Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls
8:30
Departure
Michi-no-Eki
Onneyu Onsen
9:30
Break・Pick-up
10:00
Departure
Memanbetsu Airport
11:20
Pick-up・Disembark
11:30
Departure
Hill of Marchen
11:40
Visit
Hill of Marchen

Ever-changing landscape straight out
of a picture book

Vegetable fields with potatoes, wheat, beans and other plants stretch out row after row on mildly hilly terrain, creating a relaxing and beautiful rural landscape. As the scenery changes from season to season and hour to hour, visiting the view spot will make you want to come back over and over.

  • Memambetsu Showa, Ozora-cho Abashiri-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-74-4323 (Memanbetsu Tourist Association)
Hill of Marchen
11:50
Departure
Abashiri station
12:10
Pick-up・Disembark
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri
12:15
Visit(Pick-up・Disembark)
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri

A roadside station that overviews the
Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko Peninsula

Located at the mouth of the Abashiri River crowded by seagulls and fishing boats, this Michi-no-Eki (roadside station) overviews the Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko Peninsula. It sells locally harvested agricultural and marine products.

  • 4, Minami3-johigashi, Abashiri-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-44-5849 (Abashiri Tourist Association)
Read more
Ryuhyo Kaido Abashiri roadside store
Ryuhyo Kaido Abashiri roadside store
LUNCHTIME
13:00
Departure
Oshinkoshin WaterFall
14:20
Visit
Oshinkoshin WaterFall

Selected in "Japan's Top 100 Waterfalls"

It is possible to see the sheet of spray surfacing from bare rock and the powerful waterfall falling down at a short distance.

  • Utoronishi, Shari-cho Shari-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-22-2125 (Shiretoko Shari-cho Tourist Association)
Read more
Oshinkoshin WaterFall
14:40
Departure
Utoro
Bus Terminal
14:50
Disembark
  • Shiretoko Sightseeing Cruise
    Shiretoko Sightseeing Cruise

    Please enjoy the great nature of the World Natural Heritage Shiretoko to your heart's content by taking advantage of our cruisers' (small cruisers) characteristics! To the steep cliffs, Furepe Waterfall, the Shiretoko Goko Lakes and to the cape!

  • Bear-Watching
    Bear-Watching

    Observe the untouched ecosystem of Shiretoko from the sea. The chance to see brown bears is high throughout the seasons, and even groups of parent and cubs can be spotted occasionally.

15:05
Departure
Shiretoko Goko Lakes
15:40
Visit
Shiretoko Goko Lakes

Five mystical lakes surrounded by
native forest

The Shiretoko Goko Lakes are five mystical lakes surrounded by native forest. The tranquil surfaces of the lakes reflect the surrounding trees and Shiretoko mountain range, befitting to be called a paradise in primeval nature where you can see a wide variety of plants and animals.

  • Toonebetsumura, Shari-cho Shari-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-24-3323 (Shiretoko goko lakes Field House)
Read more
Shiretoko Goko Lakes
16:30
Departure
Utoro
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,500yen
Child
5,200yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.