Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido Official web site

MENU

Sounkyo to Utoro

2North Liner Sounkyo to Utoro Liner

Departure Date
Sep.02 - Oct.31

SounkyoUtoro Liner

Take a relaxing bus tour to the World Natural Heritage site.

Enjoy the sightseeing of the World Natural Heritage "Shiretoko" that eastern Hokkaido proudly presents. During the tour, you can also take a sightseeing cruise to enjoy the Shiretoko Peninsula while using it as a means of transportation at the same time. You can efficiently visit many popular areas with major sightseeing spots such as Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls, Oshinkoshin Waterfall and the Shiretoko Goko Lakes.From September to spring, Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls may be skipped depending on the weather or time of sunset.

Routemap

START

Hotels in Sounkyo Onsen

Accommodation route

※Please gather at each hotel ten minutes in advance.

Sightseeing tourSightseeing tour

Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls

Beautiful waterfall that has been
selected in Japan's Top 100 Waterfalls
Sōunkyō, a large gorge which is surrounded by the Daisetsuzan mountain range is called "Souunbetsu" in the Ainu language. Steep cliffs with columnar joints run along the Ishikari River, with many waterfalls flowing down the cliffs.

Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls

Sounkyo, Kamikawa-cho Kamikawa-gun

CONTACT
+81-1658-2-1811(Sounkyo Tourism Association)

MIchi-no-eki
Onneyu Onsen

Arr.
9:30
Dep.
9:50

Break

Accommodation route

Hotels in Onneyu Onsen

Arr.
9:35
Dep.
9:40

Boarding

Kitami
Station
(South Exit)

 
 
Dep.
10:40

Boarding

Memanbetsu Airport

 
 
Dep.
11:30

Get on and off

Sightseeing tourSightseeing tour

 
 
Dep.
11:40
Hill of Marchen

Ever-changing landscape straight out
of a picture book
Vegetable fields with potatoes, wheat, beans and other plants stretch out row after row on mildly hilly terrain, creating a relaxing and beautiful rural landscape. As the scenery changes from season to season and hour to hour, visiting the view spot will make you want to come back over and over.

Hill of Marchen

Memambetsu Showa, Ozora-cho Abashiri-gun

CONTACT
+81-152-74-4323(Memambetsu Tourism Association)

Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri

Arr.
12:00
Dep.
12:45

Get on and off/Lunch of Yourself

MIchi-no-eki Ryuhyo kaido Abashiri

A roadside station that overviews the Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko PeninsulaLocated at the mouth of the Abashiri River crowded by seagulls and fishing boats, this Michi-no-Eki (roadside station) overviews the Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko Peninsula. It sells locally harvested agricultural and marine products.

MIchi-no-eki Ryuhyo kaido Abashiri

4, Minami3-johigashi, Abashiri-shi

CONTACT
+81-152-44-5849(Abashiri City Hall Tourism Division)

JR Abashiri Station

 
 
Dep.
12:50

Get on and off

Utoro Port

Arr.
14:20
Dep.
14:25

For cruise participants only

Shiretoko Sightseeing Cruis
Shiretoko Sightseeing Cruis
Please enjoy the great nature of the World Natural Heritage Shiretoko to your heart's content by taking advantage of our cruisers' (small cruisers) characteristics! To the steep cliffs, Furepe Waterfall, the Shiretoko Goko Lakes and to the cape!
Bear-Watching
Bear-Watching
Observe the untouched ecosystem of Shiretoko from the sea. The chance to see brown bears is high throughout the seasons, and even groups of parent and cubs can be spotted occasionally.

Sightseeing tourSightseeing tour

Arr.
14:40
Dep.
15:40

Sightseeing tour

Shiretoko Goko Lakes

Five mystical lakes surrounded by
native forest
The Shiretoko Goko Lakes are five mystical lakes surrounded by native forest. The tranquil surfaces of the lakes reflect the surrounding trees and Shiretoko mountain range, befitting to be called a paradise in primeval nature where you can see a wide variety of plants and animals.

Shiretoko Goko Lakes

Toonebetsumura, Shari-cho Shari-gun

CONTACT
+81-152-24-3323(Shiretoko Goko lakes field house)

Utoro

Hotels in Utoro Onsen

Accommodation route

GOAL

Tour Price
(one way)

  • Sounkyo Memanbetsu Airport

    Adult
    4,500yen
    Child
    3,600yen
  • Sounkyo Abashiri

    Adult
    5,000yen
    Child
    4,000yen
  • Sounkyo Utoro

    Adult
    7,000yen
    Child
    5,600yen
  • Kitami Utoro

    Adult
    5,000yen
    Child
    4,000yen
  • Memanbetsu Airport Utoro

    Adult
    4,500yen
    Child
    3,600yen
  • Abashiri Utoro

    Adult
    3,500yen
    Child
    2,800yen
  • Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Reservation · Inquiries

Eastern Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus Individual Reservation Center|WBF Online Co., Ltd. Sapporo Sales Office

+81-11-806-0212(Weekday · Saturday 10:00 - 17:00 ※excluding holidays)

Reservation and purchase
Travel planning and implementation
Kaokohanbai Co., Ltd.
Trusting sales company
WBF Online Co., Ltd.
【TEL】
お電話でのお問い合わせはこちら+81-11-806-0212
【The business hours】
Weekday・Saturday/10:00-17:00
※excluding holidays

2-5, Minami1-jonishi,
Chuo-ku Sapporo-shi, Hokkaido