Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido Official web site

MENU

Utoro to Sounkyo Liner

4North Liner Utoro to Sounkyo Liner

Departure Date
Sep.03 - Nov.01

UtoroSounkyo

Take a relaxing bus tour to the World Natural Heritage site.

Enjoy the sightseeing of the World Natural Heritage "Shiretoko" that eastern Hokkaido proudly presents. During the tour, you can also take a sightseeing cruise to enjoy the Shiretoko Peninsula while using it as a means of transportation at the same time. You can efficiently visit many popular areas with major sightseeing spots such as Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls, Oshinkoshin Waterfall and the Shiretoko Goko Lakes.From September to spring, Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls may be skipped depending on the weather or time of sunset.

Routemap

START

Hotels in
Utoro Onsen

Accommodation route

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

Utoro Port

 
 
Arr.
8:10

Ship applicant getting off

Shiretoko Sightseeing Cruis
Shiretoko Sightseeing Cruis
Please enjoy the great nature of the World Natural Heritage Shiretoko to your heart's content by taking advantage of our cruisers' (small cruisers) characteristics! To the steep cliffs, Furepe Waterfall, the Shiretoko Goko Lakes and to the cape!
Bear-Watching
Bear-Watching
Observe the untouched ecosystem of Shiretoko from the sea. The chance to see brown bears is high throughout the seasons, and even groups of parent and cubs can be spotted occasionally.

Sightseeing tourSightseeing tour

Arr.
8:30
Dep.
9:30

Get on and off・Lunch of yourself

Shiretoko Goko Lakes

Five mystical lakes surrounded by
native forest
The Shiretoko Goko Lakes are five mystical lakes surrounded by native forest. The tranquil surfaces of the lakes reflect the surrounding trees and Shiretoko mountain range, befitting to be called a paradise in primeval nature where you can see a wide variety of plants and animals.

Shiretoko Goko Lakes

onnebetsumura, Shari-cho Shari-gun, Hokkaido

CONTACT
+81-152-24-3323(Shiretoko Goko lakes field house)

Utoro Port

Arr.
9:45
Dep.
9:50

Ship applicant Ride

Sightseeing tourSightseeing tour

Road to Heaven

The tip of the road looks as if it extends to heaven.When you stand on the start line of this road you must think it is most likely that “if you continue along this road all the way, thereafter certainly you will find the sky”.

Road to Heaven

Minehama, Shari-cho Shari-gun, Hokkaido

CONTACT
+81-152-22-2125(Shiretoko Shari Tourist Association)

Abashiri Station

 
 
Dep.
11:30

Get on and off

Abashiri Bus Terminal

 
 
Dep.
11:35

Getting off

MIchi-no-eki
Ryuhyo kaido Abashiri

Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri

A roadside station that overviews the Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko PeninsulaLocated at the mouth of the Abashiri River crowded by seagulls and fishing boats, this Michi-no-Eki (roadside station) overviews the Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko Peninsula. It sells locally harvested agricultural and marine products.

MIchi-no-eki Ryuhyo kaido Abashiri

4, Minami3-johigashi, Abashiri-shi, Hokkaido

CONTACT
+81-152-67-5007(Abashiri Tourism Association)

Sightseeing tourSightseeing tour

Okhotsk Ryuhyo Museum

Have you ever touched an ice floe? Or tried spinning a damp towel in subzero temperatures?At the Ryu-hyo (Drift Ice) Museum, visitors can try these and other arctic experiences, even in the middle of summer. The facility is located at the peak of Mt. Tento, about 10 minutes drive from JR Abashiri Station. The Hands-On Drift Ice Terrace is kept at -15 degrees Celsius, and contains actual drift ice. Visitors can touch the drift ice firsthand, or try spinning a damp towel until it freezes solid. You can also meet creatures from the Okhotsk Sea, such as the clione sea angel. The observation terrace provides a breathtaking panorama.

Okhotsk Ryuhyo Museum

244-3, Tentozan, Abashiri-shi

CONTACT
+81-152-43-5951

Hotels in Abashiri Lakeside Onsen

Arr.
13:25
Dep.
13:35

Get on and off

Accommodation route

Sightseeing tourSightseeing tour

Hill of Marchen

Ever-changing landscape straight out of a picture bookVegetable fields with potatoes, wheat, beans and other plants stretch out row after row on mildly hilly terrain, creating a relaxing and beautiful rural landscape. As the scenery changes from season to season and hour to hour, visiting the view spot will make you want to come back over and over.

Hill of Marchen

Memambetsu Showa, Ozora-cho Abashiri-gun

CONTACT
+81-152-74-4323(Memambetsu Tourism Association)

Memanbetsu Airport

Arr.
14:05
Dep.
14:15

Get on and off

Kitami
Station
(South Exit)

 
 
Dep.
14:45

Getting off

Michi-no-Eki
Onneyu Onsen

Getting off

Hotels in
Onneyu Onsen

Arr.
15:45
Dep.
15:50

Getting off

Accommodation route

Hotels in
Sounkyo Onsen

Hotels in
Sounkyo Onsen

Accommodation route

GOAL

Tour Price
(one way)

  • Utoro Abashiri

    Adult
    3,500yen
    Child
    2,800yen
  • Utoro Memanbetsu Airport

    Adult
    4,500yen
    Child
    3,600yen
  • Utoro Kitami Station

    Adult
    5,000yen
    Child
    4,000yen
  • Utoro Onneyu Onsen

    Adult
    5,500yen
    Child
    4,400yen
  • Utoro Sounkyo

    Adult
    7,000yen
    Child
    5,600yen
  • Abashiri Onneyu Onsen

    Adult
    3,500yen
    Child
    2,800yen
  • Abashiri Sounkyo

    Adult
    5,000yen
    Child
    4,000yen
  • Memanbetsu Airport Onneyu Onsen

    Adult
    2,500yen
    Child
    2,000yen
  • Memanbetsu Airport Sounkyo

    Adult
    4,500yen
    Child
    3,600yen
  • Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Reservation · Inquiries

Eastern Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus Individual Reservation Center|WBF Online Co., Ltd. Sapporo Sales Office

+81-11-806-0212Weekday · Saturday 10: 00 - 17: 00 ※ excluding holidays

Reservation and purchase
Travel planning and implementation
Kaokohanbai Co., Ltd.
Trusting sales company
WBF Online Co., Ltd.
【TEL】
お電話でのお問い合わせはこちら+81-11-806-0212
【The business hours】
Weekday・Saturday/10:00-17:00
※excluding holidays

2-5, Minami1-jonishi,
Chuo-ku Sapporo-shi, Hokkaido