Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sounkyo⇔Utoro

Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK TOURS
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK HOTELS + TOUR BUS
EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sounkyo⇔Utoro
  • Travel period:2016.8.20 - 11.2

Utoro→Sounkyo

Enjoy the sightseeing of the World Natural Heritage "Shiretoko" that eastern Hokkaido proudly presents. During the tour, you can also take a sightseeing cruise to enjoy the Shiretoko Peninsula while using it as a means of transportation at the same time. You can efficiently visit many popular areas with major sightseeing spots such as Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls, Oshinkoshin Waterfall and the Shiretoko Goko Lakes.From September to spring, Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls may be skipped depending on the weather or time of sunset.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Sounkyo → Utoro
  • Utoro → Sounkyo
  • ※1 From September to spring, Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls may be skipped depending on the weather or time of sunset.
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,500yen
Child
5,200yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Utoro

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

Shiretoko Goko Lakes
8:50
Visit
Shiretoko Goko Lakes

Five mystical lakes surrounded by
native forest

The Shiretoko Goko Lakes are five mystical lakes surrounded by native forest. The tranquil surfaces of the lakes reflect the surrounding trees and Shiretoko mountain range, befitting to be called a paradise in primeval nature where you can see a wide variety of plants and animals.

  • Toonebetsumura, Shari-cho Shari-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-24-3323 (Shiretoko goko lakes Field House)
Read more
Shiretoko Goko Lakes
9:40
Departure
Utoro
Bus Terminal
10:15
Pick-up
Road to Heaven

Visit

Road to Heaven

The tip of the road
looks as if it extends to heaven.

When you stand on the start line of this road you must think it is most likely that “if you continue along this road all the way, thereafter certainly you will find the sky”.

  • Minehama, Shari-cho Shari-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-22-2125 (Shiretoko Shari-cho Tourist Association)
Road to Heaven
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri
11:50
Visit(Pick-up・Disembark)
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri

A roadside station that overviews the
Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko Peninsula

Located at the mouth of the Abashiri River crowded by seagulls and fishing boats, this Michi-no-Eki (roadside station) overviews the Sea of Okhotsk and Shiretoko Peninsula. It sells locally harvested agricultural and marine products.

  • 4, Minami3-johigashi, Abashiri-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-44-5849 (Abashiri Tourist Association)
Read more
Ryuhyo Kaido Abashiri roadside store
Ryuhyo Kaido Abashiri roadside store
LUNCHTIME
12:50
Departure
Abashiri station
12:55
Pick-up・Disembark
Hill of Marchen
13:15
Visit
Hill of Marchen

Ever-changing landscape straight out
of a picture book

Vegetable fields with potatoes, wheat, beans and other plants stretch out row after row on mildly hilly terrain, creating a relaxing and beautiful rural landscape. As the scenery changes from season to season and hour to hour, visiting the view spot will make you want to come back over and over.

  • Memambetsu Showa, Ozora-cho Abashiri-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-152-74-4323 (Memanbetsu Tourist Association)
Hill of Marchen
13:25
Departure
Memanbetsu Airport
13:35
Pick-up・Disembark
13:45
Departure
Michi-no-Eki
Onneyu Onsen
15:25
Visit・Disembark
15:55
Departure
Ginga and Ryusei
Waterfalls
16:55
Visit
Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls

Beautiful waterfall that has been
selected in Japan's Top 100 Waterfalls

Sōunkyō, a large gorge which is surrounded by the Daisetsuzan mountain range is called "Souunbetsu" in the Ainu language.
Steep cliffs with columnar joints run along the Ishikari River, with many waterfalls flowing down the cliffs.※From September to spring, Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls may be skipped depending on the weather or time of sunset.

  • Sounkyo, Kamikawa-cho Kamikawa-gun, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-1658-2-1811 (Sounkyo Tourist Association)
Read more
Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls
17:05
Departure
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
6,500yen
Child
5,200yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.