Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sapporo⇔Sounkyo

Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK TOURS
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK HOTELS + TOUR BUS
EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS Sapporo⇔Sounkyo
  • Travel period:2016.8.20 - 11.2

Sounkyo→Sapporo

This course takes you to the standard popular spots such as Furano, Biei and its surrounding area, Asahiyama Zoo and Ueno Farm. With our Eastern Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus, you can efficiently visit many popular areas such as Furano and Biei without having to check the route to each sightseeing spot.

SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Sapporo → Sounkyo
  • Sounkyo → Sapporo
  • ※1 Participants visiting Asahiyama Zoo will not be able to visit Ueno Farm. Participants are not able to visit both Asahiyama Zoo and Ueno Farm. Please select one or the other.
  • ※2 Since Ueno Farm is only open until October 16, from October 17 to 30 it will be changed to the Snow Museum.
START
Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,500yen
Child
4,400yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.
Sounkyo

※Please be at the designated hotel 10 minutes before the departure time.

Asahiyama Zoo
9:40
Visit
Asahikawa Asahiyama Zoo

A zoo featuring fascinating
exhibits showing the behavior
of the animals in their natural habitats

Penguins soar through the water as if flying, and polar bears dive with a mighty splash! Orangutans display masterful balance and grace on ropes and nets. Wolves howl in the distance.

  • Higashiasahikawacho Kuranuma, Asahikawa-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-166-36-1104 (Asahikawa Asahiyama Zoo)
Read more
Asahiyama Zoo
Asahiyama Zoo
Ueno Farm
10:00
Visit
Ueno Farm

Flowers attract people and
spread even more.

Ueno Farm is a garden featuring perennial flowers and other plants that bloom from season to season. The garden shop with seedlings and gifts is also popular.

  • 16-186, Nagayamacho, Asahikawa-shi, Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-166-47-8741 (Ueno Farm)
Ueno Farm
  • ※1 Participants visiting Asahiyama Zoo will not be able to visit Ueno Farm. Participants are not able to visit both Asahiyama Zoo and Ueno Farm. Please select one or the other.
  • ※2 Since Ueno Farm is only open until October 16, from October 17 to 30 it will be changed to the Snow Museum.
Ueno Farm
10:40
Pick-up
Asahiyama Zoo
11:00
Pick-up
Asahikawa Airport
11:25
Disembark
11:35
Departure
Biei
Patchwork Hills

Visit(Drive-by)

  • Biei Patchwork Hills2
Farm restaurant chiyoda
12:05
Visit
Farm restaurant chiyoda

Enjoy carefully selected
local ingredients amongst
the beautiful rural landscape of Biei.

In a beautiful landscape, you can enjoy dishes prepared using carefully selected local ingredients, such as the brand-name "Biei wagyu cattle" raised freely on their own ranch and additive-free chewy bread made with Biei wheat flour and milk of Jersey cattle grown on their ranch.

  • 1-4221,kasugadai,mizusawa,biei-cyo,kamikawa-gun,Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-166-92-1718 (Farm restaurant chiyoda)
Read more
Farm restaurant chiyoda
Farm restaurant chiyoda
13:00
Departure
Shikisai-no-Oka
13:15
Visit
Shikisai-no-Oka

The panoramic flower gardens for
casual enjoyment of
the grand nature of Hokkaido

Beautiful fields of flowers that cover the rolling countryside around "the hilly town of Biei." Tulips and other flowers bloom in the expansive 15-hectare grounds throughout the seasons.

  • Dai3, Shinsei, Biei-cho Kamikawa-gun,Hokkaido
  • CONTACT:+81-166-95-2758 (Shikisai-no-Oka)
Read more
Shikisai-no-Oka
13:45
Departure
Furano Marche
14:30
Disembark
Iwamizawa SA
16:15
Break
16:30
Departure
Sapporo City
  • 17:30
    JR Tower Hotel Nikko Sapporo
  • 17:35
    Sapporo Grand Hotel
  • 17:40
    Sapporo Prince Hotel
  • 17:45
    Sapporo Tokyu REI Hotel
  • 17:50
    Art Hotels Sapporo
GOAL

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
■Tour Price(one way)
Adult
5,500yen
Child
4,400yen
  • ●Adult price applies to junior high school students and older. Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students).
    Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ●Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • ※Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.