Explorer The Wonderland. Eastern HokkaidoExplorer The Wonderland. Eastern Hokkaido

Hokkaido - Route to Asian Natural Treasures Official web site

MENU

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS

Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK TOURS
  • JAPANiCAN.com BOOK HOTELS + TOUR BUS
Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2
EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
  • Travel period:2016.8.20 - 11.2

When traveling to eastern Hokkaido, EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS
choose our convenient "Eastern Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus"!
Our "Eastern Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus" lets you conveniently go around sightseeing spots in eastern Hokkaido.
We offer 2 routes, the north route (Furano, Sounkyo, Abashiri and Utoro Onsen) and south route (Obihiro, Tokachigawa Onsen, Lake Akan, Kawayu Onsen and Utoro Onsen). Both routes take you to representative sightseeing spots of Hokkaido, such as Furano and the World Natural Heritage site [Shiretoko].
Since the bus routes start in Sapporo City, they provide convenient transfers!
When sightseeing in eastern Hokkaido, choose our convenient "Eastern Hokkaido Sightseeing Bus"!

EASTERN HOKKAIDO TOURSIGHTSEEING BUS. NORTH LINER SAPPORO⇔SOUNKYO

Experience the majestic scenery of the Daisetsuzan Volcanic Group and the time that flows slowly.

This course takes you to the standard popular spots such as Furano, Biei and its surrounding area, Asahiyama Zoo and Ueno Farm. Please choose between Asahiyama Zoo and Ueno Farm, where you will have free time to visit the selected location.

  • Sapporo → Sounkyo
  • Sounkyo → Sapporo
  • ※1 Participants visiting Asahiyama Zoo will not be able to visit Ueno Farm. Participants are not able to visit both Asahiyama Zoo and Ueno Farm. Please select one or the other.
  • ※2 Since Ueno Farm is only open until October 16, from October 17 to 30 it will be changed to the Snow Museum.
  • Shikisai-no-oka
  • Sounkyo Onsen
  • Asahiyama Zoo
Tour Price(one way)
Adult5,500yenChild4,400yen
  • ● Adult price applies to junior high school students and older.
    Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students). Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ● Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • * Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.

From Sapporo, To Sounkyo 

From Sounkyo, To Sapporo

EASTERN HOKKAIDO TOURSIGHTSEEING BUS. NORTH LINER SOUNKYO⇔UTORO

Take a relaxing bus tour to the
World Natural Heritage site.

Enjoy the sightseeing of the World Natural Heritage "Shiretoko" that eastern Hokkaido proudly presents. During the tour, you can also take a sightseeing cruise to enjoy the Shiretoko Peninsula while using it as a means of transportation at the same time.

  • Sounkyo → Utoro
  • Utoro → Sounkyo
  • ※1 From September to spring, Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls may be skipped depending on the weather or time of sunset.
  • Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls
  • Hill of Marchen
  • Shiretoko Goko Lakes
Tour Price(one way)
Adult6,500yenChild5,200yen
  • ● Adult price applies to junior high school students and older.
    Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students). Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ● Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • * Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.

From Sounkyo, To Utoro

From Utoro, To Sounkyo

EASTERN HOKKAIDO TOURSIGHTSEEING BUS. SOUTH LINER SAPPORO⇔FURANO OBIHIRO TOKACCHIGAWA ONSEN

Take a trip to Tokachi to see the
scenery of each season.

This tour takes you to popular sightseeing spots in Furano and lets you fully enjoy the natural beauty of the north. Enjoying the great nature to the fullest is easy with this course.

  • Sapporo → Furano・Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen
  • Tokachigawa Onsen・Obihiro・Furano → Sapporo
  • NEW FURANO PRINCE HOTEL
  • Farm Tomita
  • Tokachi Millennium Forest
Tour Price(one way)
Adult6,000yenChild4,800yen
  • ● Adult price applies to junior high school students and older.
    Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students). Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ● Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • * Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.

From Sapporo/New Chitose Airport, To Obihiro/Tokachigawa Onsen

From Tokachigawa Onsen/Obihiro, To Sapporo

EASTERN HOKKAIDO TOURSIGHTSEEING BUS. SOUTH LINER OBIHIRP TOKACHIGAWA ONSEN⇔UTORO

Be held in the bosom of the great nature filled
with myths and miracles.

This route let you enjoy the majestic scenery of Lake Akan, Lake Mashu and Shiretoko to the fullest extent. You can also use this route as a means of transportation from the city of Obihiro to major sightseeing spots in eastern Hokkaido.

  • Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen → Utoro
  • Utoro → Tokachigawa Onsen・Obihiro
  • Onneto
  • Lake Akan
  • Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1
Tour Price(one way)
Adult6,000yenChild4,800yen
  • ● Adult price applies to junior high school students and older.
    Child price applies to children aged 3 through 12 (elementary school students). Free for toddlers (2 or younger) not requiring a seat.
  • ● Included in the Tour Price
    Bus fare, a JPY 300 coupon for use at the facilities, hotels, etc. to be visited during the bus tour.
  • * Lunch charges and admission fees for the sightseeing spots are not included.

From Obihiro/Tokachigawa, To Shiretoko

From Shiretoko, To Tokachigawa/Obihiro

Itinerary

EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS NORTH LINER

Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2

Sapporo ⇄ Sounkyo
Sapporo → Sounkyo
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
Hotels in Sapporo City 7:40-
8:00
Iwamizawa Service Area 9:15
Furano Marche 11:00
Shikisai-no-oka(Visit) 12:15
Farm Restaurant Chiyoda(Visit) 13:25
Asahikawa Airport 14:05
Asahiyama Zoo
(Visit)※1
14:30-
16:10
Ueno farm
(Visit)※1※2
14:50-
16:30
Asahikawa Airport 15:45
Accommodations in Sounkyo 17:40-
18:10
Sounkyo → Sapporo
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
Accommodations in Sounkyo 8:00-
8:30
Asahiyama Zoo
(Visit)※1
9:40-
11:00
Ueno farm(Visit)※1※2 10:00-
10:40
Asahikawa Airport 11:35
Farm Restaurant Chiyoda(Visit) 13:00
Shikisai-no-oka(Visit) 13:45
Furano Marche 14:30
Iwamizawa Service Area 16:30
Hotels in Sapporo City 17:30-
17:50
  • ※1 Participants visiting Asahiyama Zoo will not be able to visit Ueno Farm. Participants are not able to visit both Asahiyama Zoo and Ueno Farm. Please select one or the other.
  • ※2 Since Ueno Farm is only open until October 16, from October 17 to 30 it will be changed to the Snow Museum.
Sounkyo ⇄ Utoro
Sounkyo → Utoro
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
Accommodations in Sounkyo 7:30-
8:00
Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls(Visit) 8:30
Michi-no-Eki Onneyu Onsen(Visit) 10:00
Memanbetsu Airport 11:30
Hill of Marchen(Visit) 11:50
JR Abashiri Station 12:10
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri(Visit) 13:00
Waterfall of Oshinkoshin(Visit) 14:40
Utoro Bus Terminal 15:05
Shiretoko Goko Lakes(Visit) 16:30
Accommodations in Utoro 16:50-
17:10
Utoro → Sounkyo
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
Accommodations in Utoro 7:55-
8:15
Shiretoko Goko Lakes(Visit) 9:40
Utoro Bus Terminal 10:15
Road to Heaven(Visit) 10:50
Michi-no-Eki Ryuhyo-Kaido Abashiri(Visit) 12:50
JR Abashiri Station 12:55
Hill of Marchen(Visit) 13:25
Memanbetsu Airport 13:45
Michi-no-Eki Onneyu Onsen(Visit) 15:55
Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls
(Visit)※1
17:05
Accommodations in Sounkyo 17:35-
18:05
  • ※1 From September to spring, Ginga and Ryusei Waterfalls may be skipped depending on the weather or time of sunset.
EASTERN HOKKAIDO SIGHTSEEING BUS SOUTH LINER

Travel period 2016.8.20 - 11.2

Sapporo ⇄ Furano・Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen
Sapporo → Furano・
Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
Hotels in Sapporo City 7:40-
8:00
New Chitose Airport 9:15
Furano Marche 11:25
New Furano Prince Hotel(Visit) 12:40
Farm Tomita(Visit) 14:00
Furano Marche 14:20
JR Shintoku Station 15:50
Rokkatei Nishi Sanjo Store(Visit) 17:10
JR Obihiro Station 17:20
Accommodations in Tokachigawa Onsen 17:40-
17:55
Tokachigawa Onsen・Obihiro・
Furano → Sapporo
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
Accommodations in Tokachigawa Onsen 7:30-
7:45
JR Obihiro Station 8:15
Shichiku Garden(Visit) 9:25
Tokachi Millennium Forest(Visit) 11:20
JR Shintoku Station 12:05
Furano Marche 13:35
New Furano Prince Hotel(Visit) 15:00
Furano Marche 15:25
New Chitose Airport 17:40
Hotels in Sapporo City 18:45-
19:05
Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen ⇄ Utoro
Obihiro・Tokachigawa Onsen →
Utoro
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
JR Obihiro Station 8:00
Accommodations in Tokachigawa Onsen 8:20-
8:35
Ashoro an(Break) 9:45
Onneto(Visit) 11:00
Lake Akan(Visit) 12:50
JR Mashu Station 13:55
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1(Visit) 14:40
JR Kawayu Onsen Station 15:00
Waterfall of Oshinkoshin(Visit) 16:50
Accommodations in Utoro 17:10-
17:30
Utoro →
Tokachigawa Onsen・Obihiro
Name of
bus stop
Departure
time
Accommodations in Utoro 9:40-
10:00
Road to Heaven(Visit) 10:50
JR Kawayu Onsen Station 12:00
Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1(Visit) 13:20
JR Mashu Station 13:35
Lake Akan(Visit) 15:05
Onneto(Visit) 15:50
Ashoro an(Break) 17:05
Accommodations in Tokachigawa Onsen 18:15-
18:30
JR Obihiro Station 18:50